PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Statement

We are committed to the protection of your privacy. Our aim is to provide an online environment that will ensure the information you provide to us will be handled in a secure, efficient and confidential manner as possible.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. A copy of the principles may be viewed at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.gov.au/

By accessing our site you accept the terms and conditions of its use, including consent to the collection and use of your personal information and our right to make amendments to this statement from time to time. We encourage you to review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments. We will where possible summarise the amendments which are made.

What information do we collect and store?

As a visitor to our site you may be asked to submit personal details about yourself by email or online form. The information you submit or send electronically is received by our network and stored in our database.

In sending us the email or completing an online form, you accept that you have granted us consent to use any personal information within our organisation for the purposes we prescribe including responding to your queries, engagement of our services and compilation of our databases and research for marketing purposes.

How do we use the information we collect from you?

The personal information we collect is used to provide our services to you.

In certain circumstances in order to provide our services to you we may need to pass your personal information to a third party. We will seek your consent prior to submitting this information to a third party where practicable.

We may use the information you provide to send you personalised newsletters outlining new products, services or events. In our newsletters we have also instructions as to how you unsubscribe from our mailing list if you no longer wish to be on it.

We will not sell, trade or disclose any of your personal information to any third party without your consent or unless we are required by law to do so.

We reserve the right to modify the information, collate, edit or track personal information in order to improve our services to you or if required by law.

Security, Quality and Accuracy of information

We endeavour to keep your personal information up to date and accurate, however you must let us know if there are any details which you may have accidentally recorded incorrectly in an email or online form. We will correct your personal information within 72 hours of receiving a written request from you.

Whilst we will take all due care and diligence in protecting the security, confidentiality and privacy of the information submitted by you, we cannot guarantee that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or damage to information transmitted by email which is caused by viruses. However we will do all we can to prevent security breaches such as regularly updating our security software.

Links to other sites

We have attempted to provide relevant links to other sites of interest, however we make no warranties or representations as to the quality, currency and accuracy of information on any other site which we provide a link to. We encourage you however to view the terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements on those sites.

Your right to Access and Amend Information about you

If you have submitted details about yourself to us, you are entitled to access the information which is subsequently handled by us within our organisation. There are exceptional circumstances where access to your personal information may be refused by us such as where access would be unlawful. We will advise you of such circumstances if they arise.

If you would like access to your personal information, please submit your request in writing outlining the documents or information you require. We will endeavour to respond to your query within 72 hours of receiving a written request.

We encourage you to contact us to update any of your details or to correct any inaccuracies which may have inadvertently been recorded by us.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with any aspect of the way your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please let us know if you have any queries in relation to any aspects of the above statement by contacting us.

This statement is current as at 21st March 2018.

Projects           Story           People           Insights           Contact

© 2018 IPP All Rights Reserved.        Terms Of Use        Privacy Statement